MIC respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of our commitment, we have established Privacy Practices to govern the collection and use of patient and client information.

MIC complies with the following privacy acts:

  1. Alberta Health Information Act (HIA)

Under the HIA, MIC is a ‘Custodian’ of health information and is required to regulate the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal health information. In addition, any third-party service provider who assists us in such collection, use, and disclosure must also comply with the HIA.

  1. Personal Information Protection Act

Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector organizations, including MIC.

MIC has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring the implementation of our policies in compliance with these Acts. Should you have any questions regarding these policies, you can reach our Privacy Officer at

MIC Privacy Officer

203, 11010 101 St NW

Edmonton AB T5H 4B9

Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform all visitors about MIC and our services.

By accessing and using our ‘Request an Appointment’ service on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your First and last name, your email address and your contact telephone number for the sole purpose of scheduling a diagnostic examination.

Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is only shared with MIC personnel who require such information to perform their job duties or fulfil the appointment request.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by MIC must be received in writing and must specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests can be directed to MIC’s Privacy Officer at the address above.